Skip to main content

Staff

 

TEACHING STAFF
The Gordon Children’s Academy Leadership Team
Mrs Jody Murphy Executive Headteacher
Mrs Clare Dixon Assistant Headteacher for Key Stage 2
Mrs Mel Ireland Assistant Headteacher for key Stage 1 and EYFS
Mrs Susan High Deputy Headteacher for SEND and vulnerable groups – SENCo
The Gordon Children’s Academy Extended Leadership Team
Name Role Year Team
Melissa Salkeld Middle Leader 6
Jemma Routledge Middle Leader 5
Sarah Farne Middle Leader 3 and 4
Gemma Debnam Middle Leader 1 and 2
Middle Leader EYFS
Teaching Staff in alphabetical order
Name Role         Year Team
Anne Dawson Teacher 1/2
Gemma Debnam Teacher/ Year 1 and 2 Lead 1/2
Gill Deighton Teacher 1/2
Georgia Evans / Stephanine Lenton Teacher EYFS
Phillippa Georgiou Teacher 3/4
Sarah Farne Teacher/ Year 3 and 4 Lead 3/4
Steph Garbutt ICT Teacher
Naomi Palmer Teacher EYFS
Daniel Janes Teacher 3/4
Cate Kerr Teacher 3/ 4
David King Teacher 5/ 6
Shirleigh Kaur Teacher 3/4
Emily McCaw Teacher 5/6
Rebecca Lamb Teacher 1/ 2
Firann McKinlay Teacher 5/ 6
Jemma Routledge Teacher/ Year 5 Lead 5/ 6
Melissa Salkeld Teacher/ Year 6 Lead 5/ 6
Christie Turner Teacher 5
Emma Turtell Teacher 3/ 4
Maria Westwood Teacher 3/ 4
Paige Wish Teacher 5/ 6
Teaching Assistants in alphabetical order
Name Role         Year Team
Rebecca Barrett Teaching Assistant 5/ 6
Tracy Cheeseman Teaching Assistant 3/ 4
Joanne Clinton Teaching Assistant 1/ 2
Teresa Cooper Teaching Assistant EYFS
Debbie Gillen Teaching Assistant 3/ 4
Wendy Hyder Teaching Assistant 5/ 6
Magdalena Kakol Teaching Assistant 3/ 4
Carol Openshaw Teaching Assistant 5/ 6
Sandeep Phagura Teaching Assistant 1/ 2
Ellen Pledger Teaching Assistant 1/ 2
Shelia Singh Teaching Assistant 1/ 2
Holly Thomson Teaching Assistant 3/ 4
Janet Tinsey Teaching Assistant 3/ 4
Bridget Tyler Teaching Assistant EYFS
Emily von Fraunhofer Teaching Assistant 4
Leona Weston Teaching Assistant 1/ 2
 NON-TEACHING STAFF
Office
Kerry Masters Office Manager
Laura Chandler Office Administrator
Aimee Knight Office Administrator
Brem Welch Office Administrator
Site Team
Michael Fox Caretaker
Paul Potts Caretaker
Family and Pupil Welfare Team
Michelle Pace Pupil Support Manager
Sherafe Bell Attendance Officer
ICT Support
Steve Tubb ICT Technician
Midday Supervisors
Janette Baker Midday Supervisor
Jorona Begum Midday Supervisor
Marcella Burgess Midday Supervisor
Teresa Cooper Midday Supervisor
Jane Holloway Midday Supervisor
Jacqueline Howick Midday Supervisor
Santosh Mahay Midday Supervisor
Pauline Pellatt Midday Supervisor
Lisa Paul Midday Supervisor
Bina Raja Midday Supervisor
Louise Savage- Knight Midday Supervisor – Team leader